Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that three full-time faculty members were recently certified as Cybercrime Investigators by the International Fraternity of Cybercrime Investigators (IFCI). Congratulations to:

  • Dr. Robert Clark, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Kevin Slonka, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Mr. Dennis Miller, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice

By completing the IFCI-CCI (Certified Cybercrime Investigator) Professional Certification exam, Dr. Slonka, Dr. Clark, and Mr. Miller received in-depth, hands-on technical training from some of the top experts in federal law enforcement, as well as first-class instruction from highly recognized university professors.

The certification process provides training in a myriad of cybercrime topics including – but not limited to – network intrusion, system forensic artifacts, deleted file recovery and file carving, forensic acquisition, memory and malware analysis, and more. Completing the certification program ensures that Dr. Clark, Dr. Slonka, and Mr. Miller have an expertise in all of the previous fields.

Penn Highlands is consistently looking for new and innovate ways to help our region and its population find success in today’s technologically advanced society. These three professors understand the College’s vision and have taken it upon themselves to advance the College’s Criminal Justice and Information Technology degree programs for the success of the students these programs serve.

“Penn Highlands is here to help our community thrive,” stated Trish Corle, Vice President of Student Services. “Our faculty members have a clear understanding of how changes within industry demand a response in the classroom. This represents a forward-thinking approach to higher education that speaks volumes about their commitment to students and their discipline.”

To help better serve our community and our students, Penn Highlands has expanded our Information Technology program into three separate tracks under the leadership of Dr. Slonka: Cyber Security, Network Administration, and Server Administration. All three tracks are designed to prepare students to enter the workforce immediately in any number of entry-level positions.

Our Criminal Justice degrees are built for students to either immediately enter the workforce or to easily transfer to a four-year institution with junior standing. Students have found success in many fields through our program – from the police force to crime statistics analysts and more.

About the International Fraternity of Cybercrime Investigators
The U.S. Department of Justice recognizes cybercrime as one of the biggest threats facing our nation’s security, prosperity and safety — and it’s not a threat that will simply go away. At IFCI, our mission is to equip highly skilled analysts and investigators to combat this threat both in the U.S. and abroad.

mr-20170224-professors-certified-as-cybercrime-investigators

From Left to Right: Mr. Dennis Miller, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice; Dr. Kevin Slonka, Assistant Professor, Computer Science; Dr. Robert Clark, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice and Social Sciences.

Read Full Post »

Sprint to Success Web LogoPennsylvania Highlands Community College held its 8th Annual Black Bear Sprint to Success 5K Run/Walk on Saturday, April 18th, at the College’s Richland Campus.  Organizers would like to thank Wessel & Company for serving as the event sponsor and recruiting such a large number of participants.  Proceeds from the race will help the Pennsylvania Highlands Foundation provide funding for student scholarships, faculty development, and program support.

Results are as follows:

MALE RUN & WALK 

Top Three Overall
1. Ean King, 17:54
2. Grant Cruse, 19 21:40
3. Vinnie Mulcahy, 29 22:32

14 And Under
1. Harlan Chandler, 23:17
2. Jack Hostetler, 28:26
3. Gavin Miller, 28:52
4. Stevie Tomasko, 49:26
5. Donovan Lenhard, 51:23
6. Landon Miller, 51:58

15-19
1. A.J. Papcunik, 24:18

20-29
1. Sean McCool, 25:27
2. Frank Brown, 26:07
3. Nicholas Felton, 30:26
4. Brad Rousell, 46:35

30-39
1. Andrew Stephenson, 23:20
2. Keith Lenhard, 24:38
3. Ben Wadsworth, 25:06
4. Raymond Weible, Jr., 29:58
5. Tim Wadsworth, 31:56
6. Michael Montag, 55:22

40-49
1. Mike Kick, 25:42
2. Chad Bunk, 43:51

50-59
1. Gary Honkus, 29:46
2. Michael Orr, 43:18
3. Kevin Sabo, 43:47
4. Sam Carpenter, 49:32
5. Larry Brugh, 50:35

60-69
1. George Hancock, 23:52
2. Denny Cruse, 24:03
3. Larry Varchetti, 27:35
4. Eric Rummell, 32:22
5. Jim Cook, 32:49
6. Michael Pasierb, 39:33
7. Larry Ramirez, 44:13
8. Bob Mainhart, 49:48
9. Ted Nichols, 53:45

FEMALE RUN & WALK

Top Three Overall
1. Catherine Muchesko, 19:58
2. Elizabeth Makin, 24:24
3. Brenda Szelong, 25:16

14 And Under
1. Haidee Errett, 41:30
2. Kaydee Swires, 43:46
3. Abigail Lenhard, 50:28

15-19
1. Allison Melius, 25:47
2. Brook Gallo, 32:51
3. Allison Kick, 33:49
4. Kayla Grove, 43:46
5. Jenn Mazey, 47:35
6. Autumn Kells, 47:54
7. Ariel Ansell, 49:24
8. Jill Snyder, 50:33

20-29
1. Tonya Bibby, 26:05
2. Kathleen Clark, 28:27
3. Marlissa Bearjar, 30:59
4. Rebecca Luprek, 33:32
5. Emily Felton, 38:48
6. Kali Gilpatrick, 50:35
7. Kayla Stephenson, 51:27

30-39
1. Michelle Maksymik, 26:16
2. Jodi Billetdeaux, 28:04
3. Danielle Miller, 29:29
4. Amber Lenhard, 34:57
5. Sally Bunk, 40:21
6. Kristi Titus, 42:17
7. Christine Tomasko, 49:22
8. Jill Gontkovic, 50:50
9. Adriann Kehl, 50:51
10. Megan Montag, 55:22

40-49
1. Karen Teklinsky, 30:59
2. Cheryl Chandler, 32:41
3. April Renzi, 34:15
4. Kristi Cintron, 39:29
5. Lisa Christofes, 42:08
6. Sharon Swires, 44:05
7. Julia Nesbitt, 49:00
8. Denise Papcunik, 51:44

50-59
1. Laura Spengler, 28:09
2. Missy Felton, 30:26
3. Tina Honkus, 31:49
4. Amy Ray, 32:07
5. Rene’ Fetchkan, 49:01
6. Sherry Hofecker, 49:01
7. Salli Weible, 51:43
8. Elaine Vitko, 54:23
9. Brenda Orr, 55:58

60-69
1. Carol Rummell, 32:32
2. Kristal Acker, 33:42
3. Sue Hunt, 33:43
4. Susan Babalonis, 53:44
5. Karen Deutsh, 54:23

Read Full Post »

In celebration of the 20th Anniversary of Penn Highlands Anniversary Logo1Pennsylvania Highlands Community College, our students, staff, faculty, and administration are volunteering to take part in at least 20 Acts of Kindness this academic year.  These acts of kindness will range from small – a random act of kindness for a stranger – to large – a student/staff community service trip.

Penn Highlands has become a leader in education through our locations in the Southern Alleghenies.  We look forward to many years of serving our community through both our high quality educational opportunities and our community involvement.

Our projects reach out to a wide range of individuals and organizations.  Each year our employees participate in activities including the United Way Day of Caring and our own One Book One Community Middle School Reading Program, where more than 1,200 local students and teachers visit the College to engage in reading and learning.  Our employees also give more than $25,000 each year to our College Foundation and the United Way of the Laurel Highlands.  Our student groups regularly perform more than 1,000 hours of community service each year, and collect goods and funds for local organizations.

Our goal for the 20 Acts of Kindness campaign is to build upon the good work we’ve already done the past 20 years and to create a sustaining culture of giving that begins with our students, graduates and employees and extends to each community we serve.

Pennsylvania Highlands would like you to join us in spreading the kindness. Share how you are volunteering or giving back to the community by using the hashtag #20ActsofKindness. Share your photos, thoughts, and kindness with us to begin spreading the good will across the region.

Read Full Post »

The Beta Epsilon Omega Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce their Spring 2014 Induction Class. With this class, Beta Epsilon Omega inducted thirty-seven new members into the prestigious international honor society.

Phi Theta Kappa is the international honor society of the two-year college. The mission of Phi Theta Kappa is to recognize and encourage the academic achievement of two-year college students and provide opportunities for individual growth and development through participation in honors, leadership, service and fellowship programming.MR - 20140515 - PTK Inductees (April 2014)

The thirty-seven new inductees are:

Altoona: Jada Oswald

Beaverdale: Sara Borelle

Carrolltown: Justin Biter

Chambersburg: Mark Kring

Cresson: Bridget George, Marsue Glenn, Ashley Wray

Ebensburg: Corey Hoover

Elmora: Brenda Shaffer

Hollidaysburg: Alyssa Harris, Sydney Stoy

Hollsopple: Antony Direnzo

Jenners: Jennifer Leskovich

Johnstown: Cassidy Belle, Danielle Fabina, Sarah Freidhoff, Melania Jefferson, David Micik, Emily Potter, Alyssa Pudliner, Jeannette Rovder, Amanda Sauro, Josette Villecco, Desiree Walker, Kaitlin Wyatt

Mineral Point: Shawnda Major

Nanty Glo: Monica Mulato

Northern Cambria: Janet Dravis

Patton: Taylor O’Hara

Portage: Zachary Stair

Rockwood: Melissa Sager

Salisbury: Mariah Hillegas

Sidman: Julia Barton

Somerset: Marlene Shaulis

Summerhill: Chelsea Wess

Windber: Kimberly Allison, Robert Lehman

Read Full Post »

MR - 20130805 - Heather Jo EckelsPennsylvania Highlands Community College is happy to announce that Heather Jo Eckels will join the Lady Black Bears as the Head Coach of the women’s volleyball team.

Eckels graduated from Altoona Area High School in 1995, then went on to obtain her Bachelor of Arts degree from Indiana University of Pennsylvania in Government and Public Service with an interdisciplinary minor in Management. After a year of working for the Blair County District Attorney’s Office as a Victim/Witness Advocate, Eckels again attended the Indiana University of Pennsylvania where she earned her Master of Arts degree in History.

Eckels has been an Instructor of history at Penn State Altoona for the past five years and is also employed by the Altoona Area School District as a Pennsylvania Literacy Corps Coordinator. In addition, Eckels works as a PIAA official for both volleyball and softball.

She began her collegiate career at Penn State Altoona where she played volleyball for two seasons. Eckels served as the Penn State Altoona Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach during the 2008, 2009 and 2010 seasons.

Read Full Post »

College Logo - Huntingdon (Square)Ellis and Gladys Griffith have become the third donors in Huntingdon County to create a scholarship fund at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College.  The Griffith Family Scholarship will provide funds for a graduate of Tussey Mountain High School to attend Penn Highlands Huntingdon.  Mr. Griffith is the former superintendent of Juniata Valley School District and served as the Director of the former Huntingdon Vo-Tech.  He currently serves on the Penn Highlands Huntingdon Advisory Council and as a member of the Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation Board of Directors.

 

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College has been operating in Huntingdon County since 2009 and moved into its permanent location on Margy Drive in 2011.  “Ellis and his family have been supporters of Penn Highlands from the start.” said College President Dr. Walter Asonevich.   “I don’t know that we could ever find someone as dedicated and committed to our efforts in Huntingdon County as Ellis Griffith.”

For additional information, you may contact the Pennsylvania Highlands Huntingdon Center at 814.643.6200 or huntingdon@pennhighlands.edu.

Read Full Post »

Penn Highlands SquarePennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that the following students have made the Dean’s List for the Spring 2013 semester.

Altoona – Ashley Lynnanne Latz, Kara J Nixon, Vicky P Doeing, Matthew Timothy Frederick

Beaverdale – Stephanie Michelle Hendrickson, Tashia Nicole Holdsworth, Stefanie Michelle Schilke, Shawna A Skrout

Berlin – Laura Elizabeth Etris, Geneanne J Fritz, Alyssa Ann Weigle

Bolivar – Adam Leonard Miller, Marianna E Parrish

Boswell – Cassandra Marie Brocht, Susan L Heider, Alexandra Kay Morgan, Angela Marie Naskali, Clarissa J Shaffer

Cairnbrook – Anthony J Fama, Stacy M Spiker

Carrolltown – Kristin R Illig, Cynthia Ann Jewett, Brennen Robert Kelly, Jeffrey A Kline, Ronald Allan Krumenacker, Jamie Katherine Murphy, Matthew W Quist

Cassville – Macie Alaina Whitsel

Central City – Stephanie M Barnes, Hannah Beth Frazier, Shawn David Hostetler, Aubrey Marie Polochak

Colver – Brittany L Blickenderfer, Matthew P Crawford, Travis A Sergent, Janette Thompson

Conemaugh – Brandon M Grove

Confluence – Bobbi S Wagner

Cresson – Marsue Rochelle Glenn, Katherine L. Luther, Gary W McCloskey, Rachel L McCloskey

Davidsville – Grant Lee Speigle, Joshua R Stine

Duncansville – Zackary Storm Stringer

Dunlo – Sherry Jo Harbor

East Conemaugh – Michelle A Wirick

East Freedom – Robert Lawrence Delvin, Tessa Ann Knisely

Ebensburg – Michelle Elizabeth Biter, Erick William Collins, Maria E D’Angelo, Beth A Dishong, Kelsey Lee Dolan, Christopher Jeffrey Evans, Robyn Christina Fanelli, Rachel Lin Gatto, Timirr J Horton, Jeremiah James Kim, Chelsea Ann Nelson, Laken M Riccella, Carley Marie Smith, Ashley M Strom, Aubrey Lynn Tucker

Elmora – Corey Joseph Lane

Everett – Vanessa B Leonard

Fishertown – Christopher Robert Carthew

Flinton – Philip Robert Gowin

Friedens – Bradley Lepley, Erikia Lynn Marek, Kayla Erin Elizabeth Maust

Gallitzin – Christopher J. Matish, Joslyn Louise McAllister, Traci Lee Pennabaker

Hastings – Angela Nichole Tingling

Hesston – Christian Nicholas Kafka

Hollidaysburg – Thomas Andrew Campbell, Sean T Riggleman, Taylor James Smilnak

Hollsopple – Antony M Direnzo, Erika M Sleek, Karen L Steel

Homer City – Michelle Lee Campbell

Huntingdon – Katie Noelle Brenneman

Indiana – Melanie L Chronosky

 Jerome – Bethany L George

Johnstown – Scott J Amity, Joseph H Asel, James J Augustine, Emily Jean Baker, Jacob Michael Bambino, Shawn David Beam, Clinton S Belcher, Cathy M Bergman, Jennifer Biggs, Lori E Bills, Vanessa Eileen Bolton, Amanda R Bosely, Amanda Beth Bowes, Alicia Joy Bowser, Kayla N Boyer, Korey T. Boyer, Tabitha Rae Bradford, Theresa L Breault, Summer Nicole Brown, Ryan Richard Browne, Tiffany Jill Burnosky, Debra Bush, David J Champe, Jennifer M Claycomb, Brandon J Cook, Karen E Cook, Marie Fay Custer, Kristin A D’Ambrosia, Sophia Aloysia Decker, Amy Beth Dixon, Marc Alan Doulon, Kayla Marie Fetzer, Katie N Fetzko, Nancy M Fisher, Hunter Edward Furman, Marcus Lewis Gaunt, Alexandria M Geisel, Andrew M George, Lee Marie Greenfield, Allison Grace Griffith, Clifford Sean Groves, Mary Odessa Hardin, Kayla Marie Hardison, Cory Michael Hartland, Courtney Nadine Hasse, Carri A Hearn, William Bruce Allen Hearn, Eric M Heims, Isaac Howard Helms, JoAnn M. Herdman, Ryan David Hirko, Nicolette Hohan, Marissa K Hoover, Rachel Lea Hormel, Shawn Michael Horvath, Thomas D. Hunter, Raymond Robert Jastrzab, Melania A Jefferson, Emily Ann Jones, Brian Keith Kauffman, Tai Natalie Keiper, Justin M Kemp, Claire A Kessler, Amy L Kovac, Cheyenne Brooke Kovach, Mark Allen Kring, Mark C Kush, Sarah Joy Kushnir, Ashley Jean Layton, Stephanie Ann Lillo, Jodi N Lindemuth, Johnathan R Lund, Matthew John Malloy, Kayli Marie Mangus, Angela Marie Margucci, Desarae Brooke Margucci, Richard Earl McCaulley, Janelle Marie McClellan, Amanda M McGlynn, Cheryl D Meadows, Mallory Paige Meekins, Heather N Miller, Joyce M Miller, Kelsee A Miller, Brenda L Miltenberger, Michelle G Moore, Robert Jeffery Morneau, Kelli Marie Moses, Cindy G. Neese, Samantha Lee Orlando, Nicole Raychel Paratore, Neil T. Penrod, Joe J Pipon, Bruce P Pitt Jr, Melony Renee Porada, Justin S Ramsdorfer, Hope M Raslevich, Jennifer Nicole Reed, Zachary W Reese, Carly N Riggleman, Brittany J Robertson, Joshua Alan Robertson, Jill Renee Rokita, Edward M Rosbaugh, Douglas Marshall Rosenberger, Jeremy Matthew Ruiz, Catherine A Sallese, Brian Andrew Sarosi, Mark Allen Sauro Jr, Alexis H. Sharp, Desiree Marie Shiley, William Paul Sievers, Amanda Lynn Simendinger, Jonathan M Sojak, Allison Stancombe, Raymond D Stockley, Jessica M Stuart, Jamie Lynn Sukenik, Jonathan William Szczur, Jared M Tabek, Ginger S Taylor, Andrew Scott Thomas, Jamika Elizabeth Thomas, Lindsey Marie Thomas, D Julean Thorpe, Eric Richard Trevorrow, Megan Truscello, Ryan M. Utnik, Amy L Valinsky, Roger A Villacisgarzon, Hannah L Walter, William D Weible, Dennis Paul Weld, Kurstin Nicole Whorl, Kala Renee Williams, Kayla Williams, Dina M Wisor, Ashley DeAnne Wonders, Bryan W Young, Chrystal M Yourich

Latrobe – Jessica Lynn Deem, Jessica A Doris

Lilly – Michael Patrick Richardson, Amanda Santanna Wheeler

Loretto – April Lynn Boback

Mapleton – Victoria Lee Miller

Martinsburg – Amber N Dick

Meyersdale – Lawrence W Libengood, Brandon A Miller

Mineral Point – Ian R Burkey, Maria C Comisac, Adam Thomas Dodson, Renee N Getz, Morgan Rochelle Hagerich, Mitchell John Kontny, Shawnda Katherine Major, Stephen Michael O’Saben, Easton Tylor Tomak, Patricia L Valenti, Stephanie Marie Young

Mount Union – Ethan Neal Clemens, Alexandra Lynn Querry

Nanty Glo – Alan J. Averi, Dustin Andrew Carney, Kristin Marie Cunningham, Jamie L Dugan, Brooke Maria Forcellini, Jordan A Helsel, Amanda J Hill, Kiyla Dawn Miller, Dane Alan Noble

Nicktown – Joshua J Dumm

Northern Cambria – Eric Duane Livingston, Levi Joseph Miller, James Denis Previte, Kelly M. Sherry, Amanda Renee Shilling, Dani V Sowolla, Marykay B Stein, Rebecca Lynn Yeager

Orbisonia – Catherine May Smith, Cassandra Thomas

Patton – Abigail Renee Hite, Melissa B Nagle, Martina M Ringler

Portage – Apryle C Ernest, Courtnie Elizabeth Eshbaugh, Jacob J. Franey, James Richard Hale, Kip Rockne Maurer, Alexander J Nadolsky, Zachary J Niper, Bruce Edward Sumner, David A Swope, Brian Donald Wells, Ashley Lyn Young

Revloc – Michael A Viveros

Rockwood – Justine C Hay, Taylor Renee Hoover, Jessica Lynn Ondriezek, Kenneth Jack Reed Jr, Melissa Ann Sager, Heather Suzann Struble, Ray Wadsworth Wilhelm III

Salix – Brittany R Bassett, Robert M Hritz, William Joesph Steen

Seward – James Michael Varholak

Sidman – Nicholas T Ahlborn, Marlee Elyse McManus

Somerset – Nichole Marie Adams, Michael Allen Benford, Justin M Flecker, Sonya Kristen Richards, Joanne Marie Rugg, Jennifer J Smith, John Douglas Wendel Jr

South Fork – Joy A Bailey, Chelsea N Bassett, Mitchell James Brewer, Daniel Eric Johnson, Samantha E. Malfer, Amanda Rae Noon, Michelle Ellen Pavcik, Samantha Rae Plummer, Sara Ellen Plummer, Shawna Aleisha Ressler, Sarah L Stahl, Marcy A Vasbinder, Alicia Alynn Wolfhope

Spruce Creek – Lauren Ashley Shearer

St. Michael – Sarah M Appley, Kelly Lynn Sabo

Stoystown – Lauren Renee Brewer, Brooke M Olsen

Strongstown – Audrey Anna Mottin

Summerhill – Sarah Elizabeth Bahorik, Rachel Christine Konsavich, Matthew Ryan Penatzer, Emily Joan Smay, Jenney I Williams

Three Springs – Victoria Ann Walker

Tyrone – Charles A Stringer

Westover – Renee Michelle Vallery, Marissa Nicole Whited

Windber – Frank A Adamczyk, George G Agypt, Randy Lee Anderson, Sarah Jane Berkey, Corey A. Bibby, Shannah D Brutz, Paula L Byrne, Leah Elizabeth Chaderwick, Karina Chevere, Theresa Lynn Chippie, Lisa M Gathagan, Katelyn L Grove, Brandon B Harrigan, Jessica Lynne Horvath, Shelley Lyn Horwitz, Richard Anthony Johns, Matthew Zachary Papinchak, Emily P. Russell, Robert H. Seese, Christina M Slifco, Stephanie Marie Studinary, Daniel Ray Valchine, Tori Jessica Varner, Rebecca L Wargo, Samantha L Young

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: