Archive for May, 2016

Adjunct Faculty Summer 2016

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College recently welcomed new adjunct faculty to its family for the summer semester. Christine Zernick, of Cresson, is the College’s Associate Dean of Adjunct Faculty and oversees adjunct faculty at the College. These new additions include:

Robert Speicher, of Asheville, will teach Mathematics. He holds a B.S. in Mathematics Education from the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.

Rebecca Ritchey, of Duncansville, will teach American Sign Language. She holds a M.A. in Education (Adult Education and Training) from the University of Phoenix.

Kaitlyn Kieta, of Salix, will teach Biology. She holds a M.S. in Biotechnology from the University of Maryland.

Benjamin Bukoski, of Johnstown, will teach Physics. He holds a B.S. in Physics and Mathematics from Clarion University of Pennsylvania.

Carl Sell, of Hollidaysburg, will teach English. He holds a M.A. in English Literature from Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

Richard Bishop, of Ebensburg, will teach Biology. He holds a M.A. in Education from Saint Francis University.

Read Full Post »

Penn Highlands SquarePennsylvania Highlands Community College has been awarded a Lee Initiatives Grant in the amount of $1,766. The College plans to use this funding to enhance its Medical Assisting, Medical Coding, and Healthcare Information Specialist programs through the development of virtual reality educational tools and videos.

Pennsylvania Highlands plans to begin instituting a portion of the virtual reality programming during the upcoming fall semester with assistance from students in the Media Production program. “This is an exciting time for Pennsylvania Highlands Community College. Innovation is always at the forefront of our minds when developing ways to improve the student experience, and this is a great example of that mindset,” stated Dr. Walter Asonevich, President of Pennsylvania Highlands. “This shows the strong collaborative spirit infused throughout our College as students from different programs will be creating a stronger educational experience together.”

An example of the virtual reality experience being designed is a tour through the human body. This will be where a virtual reality “body-ship” will be “shrunk” to the size of a single blood cell and the student will find him or herself moving through a patient’s veins. The challenge for the student will be to identify body structures and recognize signs of disease.

This collaboration will begin to take shape over the summer and into the fall at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College, with a focus on enhancing the Medical Assisting program first. The College is looking to add virtual reality into clinical sessions as soon as possible through the design of the clinical scenarios mentioned above. To learn more about this collaboration, including the College’s Health Professions and Media Production programs, please contact Pennsylvania Highlands at 1.888.385.PEAK or visit www.pennhighlands.edu.   

Photo includes (left to right): Rick Bukoski, Instructor of Communication and Media Studies; Tammy Calpin, Instructor of Medical Assisting and Practicum Coordinator; and Dr. Robert Barrett, Chairman of Lee Initiatives. The photo was taken during the Lee Initiatives Grant Awards Ceremony.

Photo includes (left to right): Rick Bukoski, Instructor of Communication and Media Studies; Tammy Calpin, Instructor of Medical Assisting and Practicum Coordinator; and Dr. Robert Barrett, Chairman of Lee Initiatives. The photo was taken during the Lee Initiatives Grant Awards Ceremony.

Read Full Post »

Penn Highlands SquarePennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that the following students have made the Dean’s List for the Spring 2016 semester:

Alexandria –Donald Lee Betres  

Altoona – Rachel Lynn Blackburn, Terrance Joseph Garner, Nathalia M. Harchak, Alissa Nicole Ingram, Wanda Denise Jefferson, Tara Paige Jurcik, Angelica Marie Knott, Mikayla Marie Merritt, Jenda Marie Sible

Alum Bank – Joseph R. Gardner, Sarah M. Gardner, Larry E. Sarver

Ashville – Michael Desales Maurer, Mitchell Robert Maurer

Bedford – Miranda Lynn Ridgway

Berlin – Abigail Lynette Fochtman, Bernard James Fochtman, Jenna Marie Snyder

Boswell – Hunter Matthew Connor, Stephen Allen Mort, Scott Jeffrey Sutton

Butler – Tyler Curtis Lemmon

Cairnbrook – Madison Caroline Brewer, Kate Marie Twigg

Carrolltown – Amanda Kay Stossel, Nicholas Adam Veneskey, Noah J. Lane

Central City – Kaily Rae Karl

Chambersburg – Zachary Filer Garnes

Clarion – Kevin Lee Bowser

Clearfield – Wyatt D. Porter

Colver – Lyndon Joseph Saylor

Conemaugh – Glenn D. Barbis

Confluence – Adam Joseph Nickelson

Cresson – Christopher James Soisson

Duncansville – James Franklin Figart, Janelle N. Meadows, Lauren Brooklyn Nguyen, Karrey Jane Walters

Dysart – Jennifer Nicole Gosnell

East Freedom – Catherine Anne Milillo

Ebensburg – William I. Bogus, Vincent Stephen Byrne, Kimberly L.  Chappell, Ashley R. Farabaugh, Steven James Finn, Jonathan R. Schall, Jessica Lynn Shaffer, Victoria Anna Sobecky

Everett – Justin William Mearkle

Flinton – Brett Michael Reed

Fort Littleton – Kathryn Renee Krause

Friedens – Melissa Marie Hauger

Gallitzin – Walter E. Gray, Sienna Morgan Myers, Sarah A. Proudfit, Jocella K. Sandlin

Hastings – Elizabeth Rose Schweiger, Joshua M. Serafin

Hollsopple – Zachary Nicholas Dull, Miriam Kaye Fink, Hanna L. Todaro, Desiree M. Toth

Hooversville – Patricia L. Beam, Brittani Jo Kieta

Huntingdon – Benjamin James Brown, Kayleigh Danielle Dwyer, Frank Ferrara, Wendy Ann Goss, Kodi David Hicks

Imler – Christian Leonard Corle

Jerome – Leigh Conrad Deist

Johnstown – Mary K. Angus, James J. Augustine, Paulina Maria Aviles, Charis Yvonne Biancuzzo, Amanda R. Bosely, Kayla M. Byers, Sadie Danielle Carney, Francine L. Cashaw, Brian T. Chamberland, Robert Justin Comiskey, Nicholas Rostom Constantino, Chance Gillian Cope, Brianna Lynn Cornell, Alaina Ann Davidson, Eric John Distefano, Kayla Christine Eppley, McKenzie Lynn Fitzpatrick, Steven William Frombach, Angel L. Harkness, Krysta Delane Heming, Ryan David Hirko, Olivia M. Hockenberry, Zachary Michael Hoover, Holly Ann Hostetler, Chastity C. Hudnall, Summer L. Huffman, Melissa A. Hunt, Devon William Jackson, Christian Ovidio Jaramillo, Victoria L. Karsaba, Alexis Emma Valentine Kauffman, Sandra-Jean M. Kennedy, Sarah Marie Kerr, Alyssa Marie Kohler, Jasmine Maria Kyle, Kaitlyn Marie Leech, William Eugene Livingston, Erica Lynne Long, Laura Aileen Malich, Katheryn Marie Marley, Tiffany M. Matchik, Michael R. McDaniel, Thomas J. Metzler, James Joseph Mical, Kaitlynne Elizabeth Miller, Amanda Faith Milne, Anita L. Moore, Arlaya L. Morris, Benjamin G. Mostoller, Sheila Ann Myers, Nathan Robert Niessner, Zachary Ronald Orris, Michael David Pellow, Bethann Marie Penrod, Richard R. Pfeil, William Joseph Pinos, Carrie A. Post, Joseph William Prouse, Krystal Robin Quinones, Brandon P. Restauri, Kortney Elizabeth Richter, Rachel Anne Rose, Ambyr K. Rowe, Noah John Sakmar, John J. Saloka, Ryan John Santichen, Teresa Lynn Schneck, Shannon Ann Schneeberger, Chet Sharp, Lindsey Faith Shepler, Daniel E. Skovensky, Melissa Sue Smith, Erika Valentina Strand, Ashley Michele Stufft, Geoffrey David Stumpo, Elizabeth Marie Swanberg, Gabrielle Alicia Turco, Emilio Armando Venegas, Courtney Colleen Williams, Ethan A. Wingard, Whitney Lynn Winters, Courtney Capri Wyant, Dwayne A. Yoder, Brittany D. Younkins

Knox – Michael Eugene Ritchey

Lilly – Krista M. Claar, Kylie Ann Garrett, Matthew Lester Poorman

Loretto – Mark David Eckenrode, Jonathon Patrick Stoy

Meyersdale – Chase Michael Dirienzo

Mill Creek – Katie Elizabeth Gipe, Alyssa Mae Handy

Mount Pleasant – Patrick Robert Heskey

Mineral Point – Jonathan D. Alexander, Daren Von Ashurst

Mount Union – John Edward Mitchell

Nanty Glo – Richard David Christner, Kate Lynn Goldian, Jamie Lynn Hockenberry, Ethan John Marines, Jordan R. Mason

New Florence – Alexander Wayne Kells, Autumn Miranda Kells

New Paris – Cynthia D. Frazier

Newry – Suzy Lynette Kelly

Newton Hamilton – Jason Lee Hocker

Nicktown – Audra Marie Britton

Northern Cambria – Mary Catherine Angelo, Tanner Lee Carl, Tasha Lynn Deyarmin, Tina Marie King, Alexander Leroy Laney, Joseph Daniel Olish, Casandra L. Yarnal

Orbisonia – Galen Lawrence Scott, Hannah Louise Varner

Patton – Jessie Karla Hoover

Petersburg – Victoria Ann Metz

Pittsburgh – Willie James Smith

Portage – Tara Lynn Chappell, Catherine Elizabeth George, Sandra J. Pentland, Austin Michael Rodgers, Bradley Martin Rosemas

Reedsville – Adam Mario Cattoi

Revloc – Nicholas Donald Braniff, Brandy Lee Eckenrod

Roaring Spring – Carl R. Basore, Zachary Lance Croft

Rockwood – Johnna Mae Nicholas

Saint Benedict – Brittany E. McLucas

Saint Michael – Lindsey A. McKenry, Nichole Justice Ribblett

Salix – Troy Howard Jordan, Brett M. Sanderson, Kiara Rose Younkin

Somerset – Andrew Jude Koharchik, Madison Marie Marker, Tanner James Stull

South Fork – Noah Joseph Kolar, Tammy D. Zalar-Krestar, Stacey A. Zunner,

South Williamsport – Skye Blake Armstrong

Stoystown – Justin Jay Ferko

Summerhill – Maria L. Conzo, Kevin Michael Margic, Brady Ryan Smith, Christine L. Yakicic

Three Springs – Catherine Grace Anderson

Tyrone – Mary Anne Cowfer, Rebecca Isabel Gaylord, Lindsay Brooke Taylor

Vintondale – Joshua Paul Falisec

Williamsburg – Alyssa Kelsie Gurskis

Windber – Jeffrey John Dagostino, Danielle Denise Dillon, Kallie Marie Erickson, Brandon Lee Funk, Alexis Lyn Graham, Holly Marie Harlin, Kristopher G. Hogue, Bonnie J. Keefer, Cathy Jean Lawery, Tyler Patrick McCall, Courtney Marie Mihalko, Matthew W. Moore, Denise M. Papcunik, Catherine A. Strapple, Alyssa Chatherine Thomas, Harvey Weyandt, Robyn Marie Weyandt, Erica M. Zabrucky

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: