Archive for May, 2013

College Logo - Huntingdon (Square)Ellis and Gladys Griffith have become the third donors in Huntingdon County to create a scholarship fund at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College.  The Griffith Family Scholarship will provide funds for a graduate of Tussey Mountain High School to attend Penn Highlands Huntingdon.  Mr. Griffith is the former superintendent of Juniata Valley School District and served as the Director of the former Huntingdon Vo-Tech.  He currently serves on the Penn Highlands Huntingdon Advisory Council and as a member of the Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation Board of Directors.

 

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College has been operating in Huntingdon County since 2009 and moved into its permanent location on Margy Drive in 2011.  “Ellis and his family have been supporters of Penn Highlands from the start.” said College President Dr. Walter Asonevich.   “I don’t know that we could ever find someone as dedicated and committed to our efforts in Huntingdon County as Ellis Griffith.”

For additional information, you may contact the Pennsylvania Highlands Huntingdon Center at 814.643.6200 or huntingdon@pennhighlands.edu.

Read Full Post »

Jessica BarronPennsylvania Highlands Community College happily announces that Jessica Hanes Barron, Computer Science Instructor, was selected to present at the 2013 Faculty Development Institute, which will be held at the Community College of Allegheny County on June 24th and 25th.

The Faculty Development Institute attracts faculty from Community Colleges across the state of Pennsylvania and beyond. Jessica, of Boswell, and her colleague, Adam Wasilko (Duquesne University), will discuss the uses of Instructional Gaming in advancing STEM education. Recent reports by the United States National Academies have prompted faculty to seek more effective ways to help students become competitive in the STEM fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math. Their presentation will offer faculty practical ways to incorporate gaming into their STEM classes.

Read Full Post »

Penn Highlands SquarePennsylvania Highlands Community College is proud to announce that the following students have made the Dean’s List for the Spring 2013 semester.

Altoona – Ashley Lynnanne Latz, Kara J Nixon, Vicky P Doeing, Matthew Timothy Frederick

Beaverdale – Stephanie Michelle Hendrickson, Tashia Nicole Holdsworth, Stefanie Michelle Schilke, Shawna A Skrout

Berlin – Laura Elizabeth Etris, Geneanne J Fritz, Alyssa Ann Weigle

Bolivar – Adam Leonard Miller, Marianna E Parrish

Boswell – Cassandra Marie Brocht, Susan L Heider, Alexandra Kay Morgan, Angela Marie Naskali, Clarissa J Shaffer

Cairnbrook – Anthony J Fama, Stacy M Spiker

Carrolltown – Kristin R Illig, Cynthia Ann Jewett, Brennen Robert Kelly, Jeffrey A Kline, Ronald Allan Krumenacker, Jamie Katherine Murphy, Matthew W Quist

Cassville – Macie Alaina Whitsel

Central City – Stephanie M Barnes, Hannah Beth Frazier, Shawn David Hostetler, Aubrey Marie Polochak

Colver – Brittany L Blickenderfer, Matthew P Crawford, Travis A Sergent, Janette Thompson

Conemaugh – Brandon M Grove

Confluence – Bobbi S Wagner

Cresson – Marsue Rochelle Glenn, Katherine L. Luther, Gary W McCloskey, Rachel L McCloskey

Davidsville – Grant Lee Speigle, Joshua R Stine

Duncansville – Zackary Storm Stringer

Dunlo – Sherry Jo Harbor

East Conemaugh – Michelle A Wirick

East Freedom – Robert Lawrence Delvin, Tessa Ann Knisely

Ebensburg – Michelle Elizabeth Biter, Erick William Collins, Maria E D’Angelo, Beth A Dishong, Kelsey Lee Dolan, Christopher Jeffrey Evans, Robyn Christina Fanelli, Rachel Lin Gatto, Timirr J Horton, Jeremiah James Kim, Chelsea Ann Nelson, Laken M Riccella, Carley Marie Smith, Ashley M Strom, Aubrey Lynn Tucker

Elmora – Corey Joseph Lane

Everett – Vanessa B Leonard

Fishertown – Christopher Robert Carthew

Flinton – Philip Robert Gowin

Friedens – Bradley Lepley, Erikia Lynn Marek, Kayla Erin Elizabeth Maust

Gallitzin – Christopher J. Matish, Joslyn Louise McAllister, Traci Lee Pennabaker

Hastings – Angela Nichole Tingling

Hesston – Christian Nicholas Kafka

Hollidaysburg – Thomas Andrew Campbell, Sean T Riggleman, Taylor James Smilnak

Hollsopple – Antony M Direnzo, Erika M Sleek, Karen L Steel

Homer City – Michelle Lee Campbell

Huntingdon – Katie Noelle Brenneman

Indiana – Melanie L Chronosky

 Jerome – Bethany L George

Johnstown – Scott J Amity, Joseph H Asel, James J Augustine, Emily Jean Baker, Jacob Michael Bambino, Shawn David Beam, Clinton S Belcher, Cathy M Bergman, Jennifer Biggs, Lori E Bills, Vanessa Eileen Bolton, Amanda R Bosely, Amanda Beth Bowes, Alicia Joy Bowser, Kayla N Boyer, Korey T. Boyer, Tabitha Rae Bradford, Theresa L Breault, Summer Nicole Brown, Ryan Richard Browne, Tiffany Jill Burnosky, Debra Bush, David J Champe, Jennifer M Claycomb, Brandon J Cook, Karen E Cook, Marie Fay Custer, Kristin A D’Ambrosia, Sophia Aloysia Decker, Amy Beth Dixon, Marc Alan Doulon, Kayla Marie Fetzer, Katie N Fetzko, Nancy M Fisher, Hunter Edward Furman, Marcus Lewis Gaunt, Alexandria M Geisel, Andrew M George, Lee Marie Greenfield, Allison Grace Griffith, Clifford Sean Groves, Mary Odessa Hardin, Kayla Marie Hardison, Cory Michael Hartland, Courtney Nadine Hasse, Carri A Hearn, William Bruce Allen Hearn, Eric M Heims, Isaac Howard Helms, JoAnn M. Herdman, Ryan David Hirko, Nicolette Hohan, Marissa K Hoover, Rachel Lea Hormel, Shawn Michael Horvath, Thomas D. Hunter, Raymond Robert Jastrzab, Melania A Jefferson, Emily Ann Jones, Brian Keith Kauffman, Tai Natalie Keiper, Justin M Kemp, Claire A Kessler, Amy L Kovac, Cheyenne Brooke Kovach, Mark Allen Kring, Mark C Kush, Sarah Joy Kushnir, Ashley Jean Layton, Stephanie Ann Lillo, Jodi N Lindemuth, Johnathan R Lund, Matthew John Malloy, Kayli Marie Mangus, Angela Marie Margucci, Desarae Brooke Margucci, Richard Earl McCaulley, Janelle Marie McClellan, Amanda M McGlynn, Cheryl D Meadows, Mallory Paige Meekins, Heather N Miller, Joyce M Miller, Kelsee A Miller, Brenda L Miltenberger, Michelle G Moore, Robert Jeffery Morneau, Kelli Marie Moses, Cindy G. Neese, Samantha Lee Orlando, Nicole Raychel Paratore, Neil T. Penrod, Joe J Pipon, Bruce P Pitt Jr, Melony Renee Porada, Justin S Ramsdorfer, Hope M Raslevich, Jennifer Nicole Reed, Zachary W Reese, Carly N Riggleman, Brittany J Robertson, Joshua Alan Robertson, Jill Renee Rokita, Edward M Rosbaugh, Douglas Marshall Rosenberger, Jeremy Matthew Ruiz, Catherine A Sallese, Brian Andrew Sarosi, Mark Allen Sauro Jr, Alexis H. Sharp, Desiree Marie Shiley, William Paul Sievers, Amanda Lynn Simendinger, Jonathan M Sojak, Allison Stancombe, Raymond D Stockley, Jessica M Stuart, Jamie Lynn Sukenik, Jonathan William Szczur, Jared M Tabek, Ginger S Taylor, Andrew Scott Thomas, Jamika Elizabeth Thomas, Lindsey Marie Thomas, D Julean Thorpe, Eric Richard Trevorrow, Megan Truscello, Ryan M. Utnik, Amy L Valinsky, Roger A Villacisgarzon, Hannah L Walter, William D Weible, Dennis Paul Weld, Kurstin Nicole Whorl, Kala Renee Williams, Kayla Williams, Dina M Wisor, Ashley DeAnne Wonders, Bryan W Young, Chrystal M Yourich

Latrobe – Jessica Lynn Deem, Jessica A Doris

Lilly – Michael Patrick Richardson, Amanda Santanna Wheeler

Loretto – April Lynn Boback

Mapleton – Victoria Lee Miller

Martinsburg – Amber N Dick

Meyersdale – Lawrence W Libengood, Brandon A Miller

Mineral Point – Ian R Burkey, Maria C Comisac, Adam Thomas Dodson, Renee N Getz, Morgan Rochelle Hagerich, Mitchell John Kontny, Shawnda Katherine Major, Stephen Michael O’Saben, Easton Tylor Tomak, Patricia L Valenti, Stephanie Marie Young

Mount Union – Ethan Neal Clemens, Alexandra Lynn Querry

Nanty Glo – Alan J. Averi, Dustin Andrew Carney, Kristin Marie Cunningham, Jamie L Dugan, Brooke Maria Forcellini, Jordan A Helsel, Amanda J Hill, Kiyla Dawn Miller, Dane Alan Noble

Nicktown – Joshua J Dumm

Northern Cambria – Eric Duane Livingston, Levi Joseph Miller, James Denis Previte, Kelly M. Sherry, Amanda Renee Shilling, Dani V Sowolla, Marykay B Stein, Rebecca Lynn Yeager

Orbisonia – Catherine May Smith, Cassandra Thomas

Patton – Abigail Renee Hite, Melissa B Nagle, Martina M Ringler

Portage – Apryle C Ernest, Courtnie Elizabeth Eshbaugh, Jacob J. Franey, James Richard Hale, Kip Rockne Maurer, Alexander J Nadolsky, Zachary J Niper, Bruce Edward Sumner, David A Swope, Brian Donald Wells, Ashley Lyn Young

Revloc – Michael A Viveros

Rockwood – Justine C Hay, Taylor Renee Hoover, Jessica Lynn Ondriezek, Kenneth Jack Reed Jr, Melissa Ann Sager, Heather Suzann Struble, Ray Wadsworth Wilhelm III

Salix – Brittany R Bassett, Robert M Hritz, William Joesph Steen

Seward – James Michael Varholak

Sidman – Nicholas T Ahlborn, Marlee Elyse McManus

Somerset – Nichole Marie Adams, Michael Allen Benford, Justin M Flecker, Sonya Kristen Richards, Joanne Marie Rugg, Jennifer J Smith, John Douglas Wendel Jr

South Fork – Joy A Bailey, Chelsea N Bassett, Mitchell James Brewer, Daniel Eric Johnson, Samantha E. Malfer, Amanda Rae Noon, Michelle Ellen Pavcik, Samantha Rae Plummer, Sara Ellen Plummer, Shawna Aleisha Ressler, Sarah L Stahl, Marcy A Vasbinder, Alicia Alynn Wolfhope

Spruce Creek – Lauren Ashley Shearer

St. Michael – Sarah M Appley, Kelly Lynn Sabo

Stoystown – Lauren Renee Brewer, Brooke M Olsen

Strongstown – Audrey Anna Mottin

Summerhill – Sarah Elizabeth Bahorik, Rachel Christine Konsavich, Matthew Ryan Penatzer, Emily Joan Smay, Jenney I Williams

Three Springs – Victoria Ann Walker

Tyrone – Charles A Stringer

Westover – Renee Michelle Vallery, Marissa Nicole Whited

Windber – Frank A Adamczyk, George G Agypt, Randy Lee Anderson, Sarah Jane Berkey, Corey A. Bibby, Shannah D Brutz, Paula L Byrne, Leah Elizabeth Chaderwick, Karina Chevere, Theresa Lynn Chippie, Lisa M Gathagan, Katelyn L Grove, Brandon B Harrigan, Jessica Lynne Horvath, Shelley Lyn Horwitz, Richard Anthony Johns, Matthew Zachary Papinchak, Emily P. Russell, Robert H. Seese, Christina M Slifco, Stephanie Marie Studinary, Daniel Ray Valchine, Tori Jessica Varner, Rebecca L Wargo, Samantha L Young

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: